Desert Scientific Software Pty Ltd (‘DesertSci’) makes every effort to maintain control over your privacy and personal information on the Internet.

Listed below are the guidelines we use for protecting the information you provide us during a visit to our website.

DesertSci supports the mission of the Online Privacy Alliance (OPA). The OPA promotes trust and confidence on the Internet by advocating ethical online business practices. Further information about this program is available at

DesertSci is also subject to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) as outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
This statement discloses the privacy guidelines for the entire DesertSci website.

To whom does this Privacy Policy apply?
This Privacy Policy applies to any personal information collected by DesertSci about:

  • prospective employees
  • clients
  • business partners
  • suppliers
  • contractors
  • other people who may come into contact with DesertSci Pty Ltd during its natural course of business

DesertSci is not bound by the NPPs in relation to its treatment of employee records if the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between DesertSci and an employee.

Requests for Personal Information

In any area of our website where DesertSci asks you to provide personal information that will enable us to enhance your site visit or to follow up with you after your visit, it is completely optional for you to give this information. For example, we request information from you when you:

  • Request information about a product or service
  • Sign up for evaluation licenses for products or services
  • Provide feedback in an online form

In any of these instances, DesertSci may ask for your name, e-mail address, phone number, address and type of business, as well as other similar information that is needed for you to register or subscribe to our services or offers. If we ever ask for significantly different information we will inform you. In the case of newsletters, blogs or mailing lists, should they exist, you will be able to “unsubscribe” from these at any time.

Use of Personal Information

The personal information you provide will be kept confidential, unless otherwise stated, and used to support your customer relationship with DesertSci. Among other things, we want you to quickly find information on this site and alert you to product upgrades, new documentation, updated web information and other new products and services from DesertSci.
Agents or contractors of DesertSci who have access to your information are required to keep all personal information confidential and not use it for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for DesertSci.

Disclosure of Information

DesertSci does not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease any personal information collected at our site. This includes any licensing forms or e-mail lists.

Updating Personal Information

You can request individual information that DesertSci has collected about you via the Internet . Any factual inaccuracies in this information can be corrected by contacting

Security of Personal Information

DesertSci will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. DesertSci uses industry standard safeguards to ensure the security of personal information through physical, electronic and managerial procedures. DesertSci will not sell, rent, loan, trade, lease or license any personal information collected at any of our offices.
When DesertSci no longer requires personal information, it will safely destroy the information and delete it from its systems.

The DesertSci website does not use cookies.

What Else Should I Know About My Privacy?

Any third party Internet sites and services that may be accessible through this site from time to time, have separate privacy and data collection practices independent of us. DesertSci has no responsibility or liability for these independent policies or actions.
You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online. Be aware that if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

Access to Personal Information

You or a third party nominated by you may request, in writing, access to any of the personal information that DesertSci holds about you. Upon your written request, DesertSci will provide access to the personal information that it holds about you, unless there is an exemption which applies under the Privacy Act.
Your request for access will be dealt with in a reasonable time. DesertSci may charge you a fee to cover the reasonable cost of retrieval and the supply of the information to you. If DesertSci refuses your request for access, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal. DesertSci may provide access to personal information without your consent only in certain prescribed circumstances, including but not limited to:

  • emergency situations
  • specified Commonwealth and State agencies and to comply with legislative requirements
  • law enforcement
  • lessening or preventing a serious and imminent threat to an individual’s life, health or safety or a serious threat to public health or public safety
  • How to Contact Us

    If you wish to gain access to or correct your personal information or make a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you should contact DesertSci:
    Telephone: +61 2 8860 6466
    Mail: Level 5, Nexus Building, 4 Columbia Court, Norwest Business Park, Baulkham Hills NSW 2153 Australia
    DesertSci will respond to you as soon as possible.

    DesertSci reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.


Looking for FREE Academic Software?